Theft crimes may include any of the following:
[…] According to Georgia Code § 16-8-7(a) “A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner. ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property. (b) In any prosecution under this Code section it shall not be necessary to show a conviction of the principal thief.”
Georgia Code § 16-8-14 (a) states that “A person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when he alone or in concert with another person, with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his own use without paying for the same or to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole or in part, does any of the following:
Conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment;
Alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment;
Transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another;
Interchanges the label or price tag from one item of merchandise with a label or price tag for another item of merchandise; or
Wrongfully causes the amount paid to be less than the merchant’s stated price for the merchandise.”
If you have been charged with any type of theft related crime in Atlanta or anywhere in Georgia, you should hire an experienced West Georgia-Atlanta criminal defense lawyer to ensure that your case is represented by skilled and aggressive professionals.