Theft crimes may include any of the following:
[…] This Code section applies whether the application or disposition is to be made from the funds or property of another or from the accused´s own funds or property in equivalent amount when the agreement contemplates that the accused may deal with the funds or property of another as his own.”
According to Georgia Code § 16-8-7(a) “A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner. ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property. (b) In any prosecution under this Code section it shall not be necessary to show a conviction of the principal thief.”