Theft crimes may include any of the following:
[…] Sometimes Federal Laws could come into play. Punishments vary depending on the monetary value of the alleged stolen goods, and you may be charged with a felony or misdemeanor and have to serve a jail or prison term and pay expensive monetary fines.
Theft crimes may include any of the following:
Theft by shoplifting
Theft by taking
Theft by receiving
Theft by conversion
Receiving stolen property
Listed below are various Georgia theft related codes, which may provide you with some information:
According to Georgia Code § 16-8-2 “A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”